Section 8 off of lease purchase? - Posted by Micro


#1

Posted by Tim (Atlanta) on January 17, 1999 at 20:54:49:

I have a current section 8 tenant, and when the paperwork was submitted, I had to make a copy of the closing statement from the sale. They said they wanted to know that I actually owned the property. I have heard from some parts of the country that you have to give them the actual warranty deed filed at the courthouse.

So I believe the answer to your question is no.


#2

Section 8 off of lease purchase? - Posted by Micro

Posted by Micro on January 16, 1999 at 15:53:11:

If I have a house under a lease purchase contract(I’m leasing), can I sublet or rent it out under the Section 8 program? Or do you have to own the house outright? Thx.