California Civil Code 1695 - Posted by frank
[…] Bill Gatten

Check this one out, if your thinking about jumping in: Onofrio v. Rice

Buy A House, Go To Jail
Real Case Dealing with the Little Used, But Deadly, Civil Code Section 2945

In 1979, the California Legislature reacted to a few well-publicized horror stories involving a very small number of very bad people who were taking advantage of people in foreclosure. The reaction naturally took the form of an amendment to the Civil Code to include the Mortgage Foreclosure Consultant Law (CC Sections 2945 et seq.). Section 2945 neatly sets forth the intent of the lawmakers: "The Legislature finds and declares that homeowners? in foreclosure are subject to fraud, deception, harassment, and unfair dealing by foreclosure consultants from the time a Notice of Default is recorded . . . Foreclosure consultants represent that they can assist homeowners who have defaulted?often charge high fees,? secured by a deed of trust on the residence to be saved, and perform no service or essentially a worthless service. The intent and purpose of this article are the following: (1) to require that foreclosure consultant contacts be in writing… to permit recession of foreclosure consultant contracts.